Admin

Basketball


Comet Basketball
2018-2019
  flaming basketball 


Awards

 Award Guys Girls 
 MVP  Krishon Lett  Nyla Cole
 High Scorer  Krishon Lett  Nyla Cole
 High Scorer  Antonio Johnson  
 Leadership  Krison Lett  Jasmine Kirkpatrick
 Coach's Award  Damari Wright  Nena McGowan
 Most Improved  Marcus Drake  Rahkeya Reynolds
 Scholar Athlete  Autavius Ison  Nyla Cole
 Hustle Award  Darreon Taylor  Kavyona McNair


divider

Season Results

 Date  Opponent   Location  Scores   Athletes of the Week
 11/13  Forest Park  KMS G: 29-11 W
B: 33-24 W
Nyla Cole
Hakeem Iginla

 11/15  MD Roberts  KMS G: 5-39 L
B: 27-31 L
Nyla Cole
Krishon Lett

 11/28  Rex Mill  Rex Mill
G: 0-33 L
B: 27-32 L
Antonio Johnson
N.J.
 11/30  Babb  Babb G: 11-25 L
B: 23-54 L

Michael Gray
K.O.

 12/5  Elite Scholars  KMS G: 10-29 L
B: 39-12 W

 12/7  Riverdale  KMS G:  5-41 L
B:  37-32 W

Alanna Blount
Autavius Ison

 12/12  Lovejoy  Lovejoy G: 15-30 L
B: 19-30 L


 12/14  Pointe South  KMS G: 22-18 W
B: 37-40 L
Kavyona McNair
Krishon Lett

 12/17  Adamson  Adamson G: 23-39 L
B: 25-30 L


 12/18  White  KMS G: 8-38 L
B: 36-46 L

Hakeem Iginla
 1/9  Morrow
 KMS G: 12-41 L
B: 31-26 W

Rahkeya Reynolds
Marcus Drake

 1/11  Jonesboro Jonesboro G: 16-24 L
B: 42-34 W

N. J.
Marcus Drake
 1/16  Mundy's Mill
 KMS G: 12-44 L
B: 38-27 W

 Kishon Lett
 1/18  North Clayton
 North Clayton
G: 15-11 W
B: 36-33 W


 1/22  Sequoyah  Sequoyah G: 33-11 W
B:  24-27 L


 1/20  Riverdale  KMS G:
B:

 
 1/22  Sequoyah  Sequoyah G:
B: 

 1/24  Roberts @6:30
   Brackets
Girls First Round
@ Riverdale MS


 1/25  Riverdale @6:30
   Brackets
Boys First Round
@ Babb MS
 

 1/26   Tournament    
 1/28   Tournament    
 1/29   Tournament    
 1/31
Tournament

 
 2/5  All Star Game Riverdale High School
   

 









Team Rosters

Lady Comets
Nyla Cole - Captain
Jasmine Kirkpatrick - Captain
Kristin Robbins
K.O.
Mikaya Jones
Rahkeya Reynolds
N.J.
Kavyona McNair
Nena McGowan
Alanna Blount
Mikeela Gray
Ashley Sutton
Riasyn Lee



Mighty Male Comets
Marquez Broughton
Camren Chambliss
Marcus Drake
Michael Gray
Keion Holloway
Hakeem Iginla
Autavius Ison
Antonio Johnson
Krishon Lett
Ivan Nava-Perdomo
Kofi Osei-Owusu
B.S.
Darreon Taylor
Damari Wright
M.W.

All Star Players
Nyla Cole
Rahkeya Reynolds
Krishon Lett
Antonio Johnson

Three Point Contest
Mikeela Gray
Marcus Drake



Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.