Basketball


Watch Riverdale High School games online!

Where?
https://score-sports.com/high-school-basketball/


How? 
 
Scroll down to the date of the game and click on the Raider logo. Click buy ticket, the cost is $6.  You will have access to the game for 24 hours. 
When RHS is the visiting team you will have to go to the the home teams link.  For example: Saturday we play at Morrow – you will need to click on the Morrow logo to access the buy ticket link.

Who?
We have four 8th grade girls on the JV team.  Unfortunately, we don't have any 8th grade boys, but we do have former KMS players on the team.  Girls play first.


When? 
JV Home Games
12-2-20    5:30 pm  vs DREW
12-9-20    5:30 pm  vs JONESBORO
12-16-20  5:30 pm  vs MORROW
1-6-21      5:30 pm   vs MT. ZION
1-23-21   10:30 am  vs  LOVEJOY 
See the full schedule.

More Information?
Visit the Riverdale Raiders website at https://riverdaleraiders.com/.

  

divider


Comet Basketball
2019-2020
  flaming basketball 


Season Results

 Date  Opponent   Location  Scores   Player of the Game

 11/13
 
Forest Park
 
FPMS

G: 42-6
B: 17-43

Akivia Coward
Kishon Brown

player of the game  athlete of the game

 11/15  MD Roberts  MDRMS G: 20-35
B: 15-42

Nyla Cole
Darreo
n Taylor

player of the game  athlete of the game

 11/19  Rex Mill  KMS
G: 8-33
B: 30-28
Katelynn Owens
Keion Holloway

player of the game  player of the game

 11/21  Babb  KMS G: 19-22
B: 39-12

Akivia Coward
George Hill

athlete of the game  player of the game

 12/4  Elite Scholars  ESMS G: 34-14
B: 34-19
Nyla Cole
Micah Wyne

athlete of the game  athlete of the game

 12/6  Riverdale  RMS G: 21-38
B:  36-33

Akivia Coward
Marlon Martin

athlete of the game  athlete of the game

 12/11  Lovejoy  KMS G: 25-37
B: 39-33

Amarihanna Steele
Micah Wyne

athlete of the game  athlete of the game

 12/13  Pointe South  PSMS G: 23-26
B: 25-36
Nyla Cole
Darreon Taylor

athlete of the game   athlete of the game

 12/17  Adamson  KMS G: 27-11
B: 38-27

Kristin Robbins
Darien Dyer

player of the game    player of the game

 12/19  White  EWA G: 18-36
B: W

Akivia Coward
George Hill


athlete of the week   athlete of the week

 1/8  Morrow
 MMS G: 20-48
B: 15-34

Nyla Cole
Kishon Brown

athlete of the week  athlete of the week

 1/10  Jonesboro KMS G: 18-33
B: 28-25 OT

   Kristin Robbins
Micah Wyne

athlete of the week   athlete of the week

 1/15  Mundy's Mill
 MMMS G: 19-45
B: 34-25

Nyla Cole
Micah Wyne

athlete of the week   athlete of the week

 1/17  North Clayton
 KMS
G: 32-25
B: 37-45

Nyla Cole
Micah Wyne

athlete of the week    athlete of the week

 1/21  Sequoyah  KMS G: 37-10
B: 36-34

Katelynn Owens
Darien Dyer

athlete of the week   athlete of the week
 1/23  Jonesboro Girls First Round
13-33
 1/24  Sequoyah Boys First Round 
49-32
 1/25  Elite Scholars Boys Quarter Finals  42-19  
 1/28  Roberts Boys Semi-Finals 
39-45  
 2/4  All Star Game MD Roberts
G: 43-25
B: 47-43
 

 



basketball

























Team Rosters

Lady Comets

Jada Bady
Briyanna Burden
Nyla Cole - ALL STAR
Akivia Coward
Briana Dye
Kylia Esprit
D.J.
A.J.
Raisyn Lee
Katelynn Owens - ALL STAR
Kristin Robbins - 3 POINT
Kendall Smith
Amarihanna Steele
Vivan Tran
Janeriah Wilson



Mighty Male Comets

George Hill
Kishon Brown - ALL STAR
Rashad Lambert
Micah Wyne - ALL STAR, 3 POINT
Marlon Martin
Vishaun Carter
Jeramiah Freeman
Christian Garcia
Keion Holloway
Rashawn Kelly
D.S.
Darien Dyer
Malik Brown
Darrion Taylor






Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.